Tony Kanaan

Driver of the No. 14 ABC Supply Chevrolet/Dallara


Full name: Antoine (Tony) Rizkallah Kanaan Filho
Nickname: TK
Birthdate: December 31, 1974
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 155 lbs.
Birthplace: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Residences: Miami/Indianapolis
Wife: Lauren
Children: Leonardo, Deco, Max, Nina
Interests: Triathlons, cycling, running, go-karting
Website: tonykanaan.com.br
Twitter: @TonyKanaan
Instagram: @tkanaan
Facebook: facebook.com/tonykanaan



CAREER HIGHTLIGHTS:

Total Wins: 17
Total Poles: 15
2015: Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona Overall Winner
2013: Indianapolis 500 Champion
2007: 12 Hours of Sebring LMP2 Class Winner
2005: Indianapolis 500 Pole Winner
2004: INDYCAR Champion
First Career Start: Miami Grand Prix at Homestead, March 15, 1998
Total Starts: 360 (record 300 consecutive through 2018)
Personal Notes: Kanaan is an amateur triathlete, often competing in Ironman 70.3 (aka Half-Ironman) triathlons. He competed as a celebrity triathlete in the 2011 Ironman World Championship in Kona, Hawaii. He speaks four languages: English, Portuguese, Italian and Spanish. Ayrton Senna and Alex Zanardi are his racing heroes.