Driver of the No. 4 ABC Supply Chevrolet/Dallara


Full name: Matheus Tobias Leist
Nicknames: Biro, Matt
Birthdate: September 8, 1998
Height: 5’9”
Weight: 155 lbs.
Birthplace: Novo Hamburgo, Brazil
Residence: Aventura, Florida
Status: Single
Interests: Go-karting, working out in gym, soccer, music
Twitter: @MatheusLeist
Instagram: @MatheusLeist
Facebook: facebook.com/matheusleist26



CAREER HIGHLIGHTS: 

2017: Indy Lights Series: Ranked fourth in series with three wins—Indianapolis Motor Speedway (Freedom 100), Iowa Speedway and Road America. He claimed poles at Indianapolis and Iowa.
2016: British Formula 3 Series: Champion. Won four races and claimed seven more podiums. Finished 21 of 24 races in the top-five.
2015: MSA Formula Series: Fifth overall, taking two wins in addition to five other podiums.
2014: Brazilian F3 Light Series: Runner up to champion in series with two wins and nine podiums.
2013: Brazilian National Karting: Second in the Petrobras Karting Championship.
Fun Facts: Holds a dual passport from Brazil and Germany but doesn’t speak German, speaks English and Portuguese.