AJ Foyt Racing, located 20 miles northwest of Houston, has been competing at the top levels of motorsports since December 1965, over 50 years. With Foyt driving, his team won two Indianapolis 500s and three national Indy car championships. Since his retirement from driving in 1993, the team has continued to win, claiming two more national titles and the 1999 Indianapolis 500 with driver Kenny Brack.

AJ Foyt

A.J. Foyt

Owner of the No. 14 and No. 4 ABC Supply Racing Chevrolets

Birthdate: January 16, 1935
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Wife: Lucy
Children: Tony (A.J. III), Terry, Jerry, Larry
Nickname: Super Tex
Interests: Ranching, working on his bulldozers, hunting, football
Twitter: @ajfoytracing
Facebook: AJ Foyt Racing
Website: ajfoytracing.com

Larry Foyt

Larry Foyt

President of A.J. Foyt Enterprises

Birthdate: February 22, 1977
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
Residence: Hockley, Texas
Spouse: Kelly
Education: Texas Christian University – B.S. Communications
Larry Foyt was named president of A.J. Foyt Enterprises in January 2015 after serving as team director since October 2006. He is responsible for managing its day-to-day activities. A graduate of Texas Christian University, Foyt raced for his father in NASCAR’s Busch (Infinity) and Nextel (Sprint) Cup division and in three Indianapolis 500s before assuming his executive role at AJ Foyt Racing.

George Klotz

Eric Cowdin

Technical Director

Birthplace: Halsey, Nebraska
Birthdate: 1969
Residence: Indianapolis
Status: Engaged
Education: B.S. Aerospace Engineering at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, 1991; M.S. Aerospace Engineering at Virginia Tech, 1993
Interests: Travel outside of work, cycling, boating
Eric Cowdin, who joins the ABC Supply team as Technical Director, thrives on challenges. With a record of proven results—many of which come from his time working with Tony Kanaan—Cowdin is looking forward to this season as he also takes on the role of race engineer for the No. 14 Chevrolet.

George Klotz

George Klotz

Team Director

Birthplace: Phoenix, Arizona
Birthdate: November 22, 1960
Residence: Hockley, Texas
Status: Single
Children: Heidi (22), Holly (20)
Education: High school – Three years of college
Interests: Golf
Hired as the team’s director in 2015. A 28-year-veteran of Indy car racing, Klotz had worked 11 years as the team manager of Andretti Autosport prior to returning to Foyt. Klotz was a mechanic at AJ Foyt Racing in 1990-1991 when Foyt was still driving.

Craig Baranouski

Craig Baranouski

Team Manager

Birthdate: December 15, 1959
Residence: Waller, Texas
Status: Single
Craig Baranouski is the team manager, a position he has held since 2000. He joined the team at the end of the 1986 season as a mechanic. Formerly, he worked at Patrick Racing (1986) and Brayton Engineering (early 1980s). Baranouski was named chief mechanic in 1987 when A.J. Foyt was still driving, and team manager three years later.